YOUR SITE NAME

 

tree of month 2017

January saw the first competition of the year.

Advanced winner Ian Duff Second Geoff Hobson Joint third Julian Beesley and Tony Moore

 

Novice winner Helen Lanchbery Second Dave Stubbins Third Pat Pocock

February

Advanced winner Geoff Hobson with Stewartia, second was Ian Duff with a Juniper third Tony Moore with a Cherry almost in flower.

Novice won by Sue Wareham with a nice semi cascade Juniper. secon Dave Stubbings Elm third was Helen Lanchbery with a Hornbeam.

March Tree of the Month saw Ian Duff winner of the advanced with Geoff Hobson second.

In the Novice the winner was Dave Stubbings scond was Helen Lanchbery.

April Tree of the month

Advanced 3 entries 1st Ian Duff joint second Geoff Hobson and Tony Dixon.

Novice 7 entries and the winner was Barry Hills.

 

May saw three entries in the advanced with Ian Duff first, Tony Moore second and Geoff Hobson third

Novice class four entries with Dave Stubbings the winner and three in second place.

June saw three entries in the advanced with Trev first and Geoff and Ian second.

In the novice there were also three entries with Sue first and Pat second Dave S third.

Apologies for the lack of pictures.

July saw two entries in the advanced with a tie between Geoff and Trevor.

In the Novice Julia was first with her Mulberry and Helen, Sue, Pat and Dave joint second.

August saw four entries in the advanced with Tony Moore first with a Crab Apple, Ian Duff second and Trevor and Geoff third.

There were five entries in the novice with Sue Wareham first with an Acer group

September there were three entries in the advanced. First Geoff with Trident Maple and joint second Ian and Tony.

In the novice Sue was first and Pat second.

October meeting saw 3 entries in the Advanced with Tony Moore first.

In the Novice there were 5 entries with Barry Hills an easy winner.

This is the last for this year.

This year the Advanced winner once again was Geoff Hobson

Second was Ian Duff and third was Tony Moore

In the novice class it was close all down.

The winner after a count back for first palces was Sue Wareham, second Dave Stubbings third Pat Pocock and fourth Helen Lanchbury.

IMG_3227a result sheet 2017 table show sheet2017